Here is the full story from the National Rifle Association’s Institute for Legislative Action (NRA-ILA):
[…] However, the Second Amendment is not about hunting, it is about our constitutional right to bear arms. It would seem that some in Pennsylvania needed a reminder, so the local courts stepped to defend the citizens’ rights with Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act (UFA).
Here is the full story from the National Rifle Association’s Institute for Legislative Action (NRA-ILA):
Gun Bans: Court Reminds Local Governments They Lack Authority to Restrict Guns
Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), section 6120(a), directs that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms …” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a).
The UFA rests on the legal concept of “preemption,” in which a higher level of government—the state—expressly restricts the power or law-making authority it grants to its political subdivisions.